Thailand Visa

Getting a Thailand visa is a simple process if you are just intending to visit as a tourist. It is a little more complicated if you want to stay in Thailand for longer periods, but it is not impossible.

Visit the many Bangkok markets

Like all countries the Thai visa process covers a diverse group of people who wish to come to Thailand for a range of reasons, including those who wish to work in Thailand, retire in Thailand or invest in Thailand.

I will cover the key Thai visas for those wanting to come on holiday. I will also cover a couple of ways you can stay more permanently if after your holiday you fall in love with the country and want to stay longer.

When travelling to Thailand you will need a current passport with at least 6 months remaining on it before expiry. Generally for short stays of 30 days or less, nationals of 48 different countries do not need a visa to visit Thailand when travelling for tourist purposes.

You can check out if you are visa exempt at the box on the left or if you need to renew your passport.

Recent changes to the visa regulations mean that you can no longer live permanently in Thailand on a tourist visa by doing a visa run and re-entering the country.

Foreigners who enter the Kingdom under the Tourist Visa Exemption category may re-enter and stay in Thailand for a cumulative duration of stay not exceeding 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry.

If you are not eligible for the Thai tourist visa exemption then Nationals from another 21 countries can apply for a Thailand visa upon arrival.

The visa requirements are different by nationality and trip type so you should check with your travel agent, airline or by visiting the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Kingdom of Thailand website.

If you want to stay in Thailand a little longer and you are over 50 years of age then you can apply for a 12 month renewable retirement visa or if you are any age you can apply for a 12 month Thailand student educational visa and learn Thai at one of the approved schools.

You can renew the educational visa upto a total of three years and it is a great way to mix with other cultures and learn more.

Return from Thailand Visa to Travel Tips

Return from Thailand Visa to Bangkok Travel Ideas




Follow Me on Pinterest


Suvarnabhumi Airport Louis' Tavern Dayrooms

Transit Passengers

Book a Louis' Tavern Dayrooms for a Bangkok Airport Layover in Suvarnabhumi Airport

Check Rates


Bangkok Hotels

Airport Hotels

Pratunam Hotels

Khaosan Road Hotels

Silom Hotels

Sukhumvit Hotels



Pattaya Hotels

NakluaBeach

Dolphin Circle

Beach Road

Central Festival

Jomtien Beach


More Interesting Pages

Bangkok Airport Hotels explained

Bangkok Airport Hotels

Three Bedroom Suites and Apartments in Bangkok

2 Bedroom Suites

Beaches near Bangkok can be reached in a couple of hours by bus or car

Beaches Near Bangkok

Koh Kood is one of the many Bangkok Islands that make a great honeymoon destination

Bangkok Islands


*FREE*
Shopping Itinerary and Baggage Insurance
Check List

E-mail
First Name
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Bangkok Travel Ideas.

Suitable for your insurance claim should your baggage go missing.


Nikon COOLPIX A300
MUAY THAI BOXING OIL MASSAGE LINIMENT MUSCULAR PAIN RELIEF